We’re now a week into 2018, but before pushing ahead into a new year in movies, I wanted to look back at what I watched in 2017. I’m not listing all the new-to-me movies I watched this year (you can look at that on my Letterboxd here, or look through my monthly entries), but I’ll be breaking down my viewing habits and looking at the new releases I saw, and all the movies I revisited in the past year.
New-to-Me: 312
Re-Watched: 75
Total: 383*
*4 of my re-watches were also films I discovered in 2017, so they weren’t counted again in the grand total.
New-to-Me Films by Decade:
- 1920s – 9
- 1930s – 38
- 1940s – 49
- 1950s – 49
- 1960s – 30
- 1970s – 29
- 1980s – 19
- 1990s – 18
- 2000s – 11
- 2010s – 60
This past year I ended up watching more recent movies than I did in previous years, where my viewing pattern leaned more into older movies (especially from the 1940s and 1950s). And as far as individual years, the only years in which I watched a number of movies that reached the double-digits were the past two years: 2017 with 30, and 2016 with 19. After that, the most-watched year ended up being 1951 with just 9 new-to-me movies. Otherwise, my viewing habits were pretty spread out throughout the decades.
List of Re-Watched Films:
- Singin’ in the Rain (1952)
- A Face in the Crowd (1957)
- The Great Dictator (1940)
- Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
- Carrie Fisher: Wishful Drinking (2010)
- Dirty Dancing (1987)
- Dreamgirls (2006)
- An Affair to Remember (1957)
- Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
- The Defiant Ones (1958)
- The Miracle Worker (1962)
- The Maltese Falcon (1941)
- All About Eve (1950)
- Detour (1945)
- The Quiet Man (1952)
- Tension (1949)
- The Blue Gardenia (1953)
- North by Northwest (1959)
- Network (1976)
- Scarlet Street (1945)
- The Set-Up (1949)
- Brute Force (1947)
- The Graduate (1967)
- The Prowler (1951)
- Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
- Moonlight (2016)
- Crime of Passion (1957)
- Journey Into Fear (1943)
- The Godfather (1972)
- Short Cuts (1993)
- Phantom Lady (1944)
- Some Like It Hot (1959)
- He Ran All the Way (1951)
- Shaun of the Dead (2004)
- High Wall (1947)
- Hot Fuzz (2007)
- They Live by Night (1948)
- T-Men (1947)
- The Best of Everything (1959)
- Sudden Fear (1952)
- Gun Crazy (1950)
- Deadline at Dawn (1946)
- Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
- My Favorite Year (1982)
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
- Cluny Brown (1946)
- Heaven Can Wait (1978)
- In a Lonely Place (1950)
- E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
- Possessed (1947)
- Blade Runner (1982)
- They Won’t Believe Me (1947)
- Farewell, My Lovely (1975)
- The Princess Bride (1987)
- The Night of the Hunter (1955)
- Rebecca (1940)
- Suspicion (1941)
- Raw Deal (1948)
- Psycho (1960)
- The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)
- Back to the Future (1985)
- Mildred Pierce (1945)
- Split Second (1953)
- The Window (1949)
- Casablanca (1942)
- Night and the City (1950)
- Strangers on a Train (1951)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Lady Bird (2017)*
- Thor: Ragnarok (2017)*
- The Breaking Point (1950)*
- Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967)
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)*
- It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)
- The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
*also a first-time watch in 2017
I also have to note that I watched Singin’ in the Rain twice this year (and the viewings were in a couple of days of each other). While the number of new-to-me movies I’ve watched in a given year has dropped within the past couple of years, I’ve noticed that I’ve been revisiting more movies instead. And I’m sure that trend will continue into 2018, especially with TCM continuing its Big Screen Classics series with Fathom Events.
List of Films I Saw in Theaters (in italics marks a re-watch):
- Hidden Figures
- Fences
- Lion
- Manchester by the Sea
- Singin’ in the Rain*
- 20th Century Women
- Dirty Dancing
- An Affair to Remember
- Get Out
- All About Eve
- Beauty and the Beast
- North by Northwest
- The Zookeeper’s Wife
- The Graduate
- Their Finest
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
- Smokey and the Bandit
- Wonder Woman
- The Godfather
- Some Like It Hot
- Cars 3
- Paris Can Wait
- Baby Driver
- The Beguiled
- Spider-Man: Homecoming
- The Big Sick
- Dunkirk
- Bonnie and Clyde
- Logan Lucky
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- It
- E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
- Blade Runner
- Blade Runner 2049
- Mudbound
- Farewell, My Lovely
- Wonderstruck
- Lady Bird*
- Call Me by Your Name
- The Princess Bride
- Battle of the Sexes
- Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
- Thor: Ragnarok*
- Murder on the Orient Express
- Casablanca
- Justice League
- Coco
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- The Disaster Artist
- Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi*
- The Shape of Water
*watched twice in theaters
My trips to the movie theater more than doubled in 2017 compared to 2016, where I only saw about 21 movies on the big screen. And I did manage to go to the theater at least twice a month (though February consisted of just 2 movies I had previously seen; you can see how it all fared out on my Letterboxd here). This past year I was fortunate enough to catch so many old favorites in theaters! That’s mostly thanks to TCM’s partnership with Fathom Events for showing at least one old movie on the big screen a month, and I also had a special Regal Cinemas pass that let me see them without the extra charge. Additionally, spending a wonderful weekend at the New York Film Festival (where I saw 5 movies) helped bump up the numbers a bit.
List of New Releases I Saw (ordered by release date):
- Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
- Get Out
- Beauty and the Beast
- Five Came Back
- The Zookeeper’s Wife
- Their Finest
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
- Paris Can Wait
- Wonder Woman
- Cars 3
- Baby Driver
- The Beguiled
- Spider-Man: Homecoming
- The Big Sick
- Dunkirk
- Logan Lucky
- It
- Our Souls at Night
- Battle of the Sexes
- Blade Runner 2049
- Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
- Wonderstruck
- Thor: Ragnarok
- Lady Bird
- Murder on the Orient Express
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Mudbound
- Justice League
- Coco
- Call Me by Your Name
- The Disaster Artist
- The Shape of Water
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
So the number of new releases I saw in 2017 also more than doubled compared to 2016, where I only saw 16. That’s partially in credit to getting a MoviePass subscription in October, though a couple of these titles were released on Netflix. Overall though, there were just a lot more movies I was interested in catching in the theater this year.
While we’re now in the new year, the look back at films in 2017 is far from over, with awards season kicking off tonight with the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards! And with this year marking the 90th year of the Oscars, I’ll try to update with a few special posts leading up to it. Anyway, here’s to another fantastic year in movies in 2018!
Lots and lots of cool movies on those lists! I noticed a lot of noir films…was that because of Noirvember on TCM?
Partially, yes! TCM also started Noir Alley in March, where they played a film noir just about every Sunday morning, and I caught most of them (which I had seen previously). Can never have too much noir!